No. 20140575–CA
[…] We disagree.
A. The County Ordinance Did Not Require a Fifty–Six–Foot Right-of-way.
¶ 12 Utah Code section 72–5–104(8) provides that the right-of-way is “held by the state in accordance with Sections 72–3–102 [class A roads], 72–3–104 [class C roads], 72–3–105 [class D roads], and 72–5–103 [title to property acquired by the Rights-of-way Act].” Utah Code Ann. § 72–5–104(8). The Road at issue here is a class D road. See id. § 72–3–105 (2009) (defining a “class D road” as “any road, way, or other land surface route that has been or is established by use ... and has been maintained to provide for usage by the public for vehicles with four or more wheels that is not a class A ... or class C road”); cf. id. § 72–3–102(2) (“State highways are class A roads.”); id. § 72–3–104(2) (“City streets are class C roads.”).