No. 20140575–CA
[…] Clearwater argues on appeal that the district court erred in determining the width of the Road by “expressly refus[ing] to consider any factors other than historical use.” According to Clearwater, section 72–5–104(9) of the Utah Code states that a court should consider “that which is reasonable and necessary to ensure safe travel according to the facts and circumstances ,” which include “potential future use,” “current situations,” and “future uses of the dominant estate, of the public, and of the easement.” (Emphases in original.)
¶ 10 Utah's Rights-of-way Act, Utah Code section 72–5–101 to –406, provides that private property may be dedicated to the public's use. See Utah Code Ann. § 72–5–104 (LexisNexis Supp. 2015); Wasatch County v. Okelberry , 2008 UT 10, ¶ 9, 179 P.3d 768 (stating that the Rights-of-way Act “allows property to be transferred from private to public use without compensation”). The Act provides that “[a] highway [ ]is dedicated and abandoned to the use of the public when it has been continuously used as a public thoroughfare for a period of 10 years.” Utah Code Ann. § 72–5–104(2)(a). “The requirement of continuous use ... is satisfied if the use is as frequent as the public finds convenient or necessary and may be seasonal or follow some other pattern.” Id. § 72–5–104(3) ; see also Okelberry , 2008 UT 10, ¶ 14, 179 P.3d 768 (interpreting the meaning of “continuously” in the Rights-of-way Act as “without interruption” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). “The scope of the right-of-way is that which is reasonable and necessary to ensure safe travel according to the facts and circumstances.” Utah Code Ann. § 72–5–104(9) ; see also Memmott v. Anderson , 642 P.2d 750, 754 (Utah 1982) (“Generally, the width of a public road is determined according to what is reasonable and necessary under all the facts and circumstances.” (citation omitted)).