No. 20140575–CA
[…] That the vested rights in the established canals and watercourse shall be protected against all encroachments.
Utah Code Ann. § 73–1–15(1) (LexisNexis 2012) (emphasis added). “Any person violating this section is guilty of a crime,” id. § 73–1–15(2), and is “also liable for damages or other relief and costs in a civil action to any person injured by that act,” id. § 73–1–15(3). In Trujillo v. Jenkins , 840 P.2d 777 (Utah 1992), the Utah Supreme Court addressed whether the owners of an irrigation ditch would be “subject to criminal liability under [section 73–1–15 ] ... if they constructed a fence along [a] ditch.”