No. 3:20-cv-00175
[…] B. Questions of Fact Preclude a Finding as to the Accrual Date of Clearspan's Breach of Contract Claim Based on Unpaid Installment Payments.
The defendants also seek to dismiss Count 1 to the extent that Clearspan's breach of contract claim relies on missed installment payments that came due prior to January 24, 2014 - outside the six-year statute of limitations for breach of contract claims provided for in both Massachusetts and Connecticut. ECF No. 56-1 at 1; Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-576(a) ("No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues."); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260 § 2 ("Actions of contract . . . shall, except as otherwise provided, be commenced only within six years next after the cause of action accrues.").