Clearone Communications, Inc. v. Lumbermens Mut. Casualty Co.
[…] Minnesota Mut. Lis. Ins. Co., 723 P.2d 388, 391 (Utah 1986)); Zolintakis v. Equitable life Assur. Soc. of U.S., 97 F.2d 583, 586 (10th Cir. 1938); Fidelity Cas. Co. of New York v. Middlemiss, 135 P.2d 275, 279 (Utah 1943).

ClearOne's Additional Arguments Are Not Persuasive

ClearOne has also argued: (1) that the financial statements were not, and cannot be, incorporated by reference into the Policy; and (2) that ClearOne never claimed that the statements were accurate. These arguments are not persuasive.

ClearOne relies on Utah Code § 31A-21-106(1)(a) for the proposition that the documents must be incorporated into the policy. The statute reads:

[A]n insurance policy may not contain any agreement or incorporate any provision not fully set forth in the policy or in an application or other document attached to and made a part of the policy at the time of its delivery, unless the policy, application, or agreement accurately reflects the terms of the incorporated agreement, provision, or attached document.

U.C.A. § 31A-21-106(1)(a). This statute applies to additionalagreements and provisions incorporated into a policy. The financial statements provided by ClearOne do not constitute an agreement or provision of the Policy. In Cullum v. Farmers Ins.