193 C.D. 2024
[…] Citing Section 1723 of the Prisons and Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. § 1723, the County claims that "[t]he General Assembly also mandates that each county in the Commonwealth have a county jail oversight board[,]" County Br. at 23, and that "[i]mplicit in the statutory mandate that each county in the Commonwealth have a jail oversight board with duties to oversee matters relative to the maintenance and operation of a jail, is the converse mandate that counties construct jails for the jail oversight board to oversee and maintain." Id. at 24.
Section 1723 of the Prisons and Parole Code, which became effective in 2009, states, in pertinent part:
(a) Establishment.--There is hereby established in each county a county jail oversight board which shall be named the (Name of County) County Jail Oversight Board. The board shall be a continuation of the county prison board originally established under the former [A]ct of December 10, 1980 (P.L. 1152, No. 208), known as the Second Class County Prison Board Act, and former Article XXX-A of the [A]ct of July 28, 1953 (P.L. 723, No. 230), known as the Second Class County Code.
. . . .
(d) Counties that may elect to be subject to subchapter.--Any county that has adopted a home rule charter may elect by resolution of the governing body of the county to be governed by the provisions of this subchapter.61 Pa.C.S. § 1723 (underline emphasis added).