193 C.D. 2024
[…] On January 6, 2023, the County filed the Complaint against Defendants. Defendants each filed preliminary objections alleging, inter alia, that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because the Complaint was not filed within 12 years from the completion of the Jail's original construction, as Section 5536 requires. The County responded to the preliminary objections by asserting that the doctrine of nullum tempus rendered the Statute of Repose ineffective in the instant matter.
Section 5536, pertaining to construction projects, provides:
(a) General rule. Except as provided in subsection (b), a civil action or proceeding brought against any person lawfully performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction, or construction of any improvement to real property must be commenced within 12 years after completion of construction of such improvement to recover damages for:
(1) Any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of the improvement.
. . . .
(b) Exceptions.
. . . .
(2) The limitation prescribed by subsection (a) shall not be asserted by way of defense by any person in actual possession or control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of such an improvement at the time any deficiency in such an improvement constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or wrongful death for which it is proposed to commence an action or proceeding.
(c) No extension of limitations. This section shall not extend the period within which any civil action or proceeding may be commenced under any provision of law.42 Pa.C.S. § 5536 (a)(1), (b)(2), (c) (text emphasis added).
This Court has explained:
The doctrine of nullum tempus permits a government agency "to circumvent the applicable statute of limitations." Duquesne Light Co[.] v. Woodland Hills Sch[.] Dist[.], 700 A.2d 1038, 1051 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997).