193 C.D. 2024
[…] The board shall be a continuation of the county prison board originally established under the former [A]ct of December 10, 1980 (P.L. 1152, No. 208), known as the Second Class County Prison Board Act, and former Article XXX-A of the [A]ct of July 28, 1953 (P.L. 723, No. 230), known as the Second Class County Code.
. . . .
(d) Counties that may elect to be subject to subchapter.--Any county that has adopted a home rule charter may elect by resolution of the governing body of the county to be governed by the provisions of this subchapter.61 Pa.C.S. § 1723 (underline emphasis added).
Importantly, Section 1722 of the Prisons and Parole Code defines "county" as used in the subchapter as "[a] county of the second class or a county that has elected to be governed by the provisions of this subchapter under [S]ection 1723(d) (relating to county jail oversight board)." 61 Pa.C.S. § 1722 (emphasis added). Thus, Section 1723 of the Prisons and Parole Code does not "mandate[] that each county in the Commonwealth have a county jail oversight board[.]" County Br. at 23 (emphasis added).