Clearcare, LLC v. Granada Ins. Co.
[…] In March 2022, in the Miami-Dade declaratory action, the circuit court entered a final summary judgment in favor of Granada, ruling that the company had no duty to defend or indemnify Yuber-Care for Fernandez's claims arising out of the accident because (1) the 2010 Mercedes was not a "covered auto" and (2) the driver was not an "approved driver" under the policy.

In May 2022, the Broward county court granted Granada's motion for summary disposition based on the Miami-Dade declaratory judgment.

Discussion

The Miami-Dade action was subject to section 86.091, Florida Statutes (2021), which provides:

When declaratory relief is sought, all persons may be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration. No declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings.

(Emphasis supplied).

A declaratory judgment determining, as between an insurer and the insured, questions relating to the coverage of an insurance policy has the "force and effect of a final judgment" and operates as "res judicata of the matters at issue between the parties and their privy."