Clear Spring Prop. & Cas. Co. v. Smrke
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Clear Spring Prop. & Cas. Co. v. Smrke

United States District Court, Middle District of Florida
Oct 3, 2023
8:22-cv-02708-TPB-SPF (M.D. Fla. Oct. 3, 2023)

Opinion

8:22-cv-02708-TPB-SPF

10-03-2023

CLEAR SPRING PROPERTY AND CASUALTY COMPANY, Plaintiff, v. TODD SMRKE, Defendant.


ORDER

SEAN P. FLWN, UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE

This cause comes before the Court upon Plaintiff's Motion for Default Judgment (Doc. 16). Because the Motion fails to comply with the requirements of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. § 3931, Plaintiff must file a supplement within fourteen days or the Motion will be be denied without prejudice.

Under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, for “any civil action . . . in which the defendant does not make an appearance,” the court, “before entering judgment for the plaintiff, shall require the plaintiff to file with the court an affidavit-(A) stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit; or (B) if the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service, stating that the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service.” 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(1). “The requirement for an affidavit . . . may be satisfied by a statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing, subscribed and certified or declared to be true under penalty of perjury.” Id. § 3931(b)(4).

Here, Plaintiff has submitted no affidavit or appropriate alternative. Instead, in its Motion, Plaintiff states that “upon information and belief” Defendant is not a servicemember.

This is insufficient.