No. 2:12–BK–03225–SSC.
[…] The Court concludes that at least one of the parties to the PPA, SCE, is clearly a Forward Contract Merchant. The Court concludes that this factor, under Section 362(b)(6), has been met.
C. Is the PPA a Contract Within the Parameters of Section 556?
To determine whether Factor 3 pertaining to certain types of security agreements and whether they are within the protection of Section 362(b)(6), and Factor 4, whether SCE may exercise its rights of offset or setoff, apply to the facts in this matter, the Court must first decide whether the PPA is a forward contract subject to the provisions of Section 556. Section 556 states, in pertinent part:
The contractual right of a ... forward contract merchant to cause the liquidation, termination, or acceleration of a ... forward contract because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365(e)(1) of this title ... shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by the order of a court in any proceeding under this title.
.11 U.S.C. § 556 (West 2012).
The definition initially focuses on whether one of the conditions set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 365(e)(1) is applicable. Section 365(e)(1) specifically enumerates the commencement of a case under Title 11 of the United States Code; that is, the Bankruptcy Code.