holding that a mere disagreement over whether the insurer should pay for the complete replacement of roofs is not a UDTP claim
[…] Thompson, 418 S.E.2d 694, 699 (N.C. Ct. App. 1992) (quoting Johnson v. Phoenix Mut. Life Ins. Co., 266 S.E.2d 610, 621 (N.C. 1980)); Sessler, 551 S.E.2d at 167. A practice is deceptive where it has the tendency or capacity to deceive. Thompson, 418 S.E.2d at 699; Sessler, 551 S.E.2d at 167.
In assessing whether an insurer's conduct was unfair or deceptive, Courts must also look to the North Carolina's Insurance Unfair Trade Practices Act (the "IUTPA"). See ABT Bldg. Prods. Corp. v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, 472 F.3d 99, 123 (4th Cir. 2006). Pertinent to this dispute is Section 58-63-15(11)(f), which prohibits an insurer from "[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-63-15(11)(f).