Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc. v. Board of Appeals of City and County of San Francisco
[…] (MacIsaac v. Waste Management Collection & Recycling, Inc., supra, 134 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1082-1083.) “ ‘It is axiomatic that in the interpretation of a statute where the language is clear, its plain meaning should be followed.’ ” (Security Pacific National Bank v. Wozab (1990) 51 Cal.3d 991, 998.) Furthermore, we are not empowered to insert language into a statute. “Doing so would violate the cardinal rule of statutory construction that courts must not add provisions to statutes.” (Ibid.; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“[i]n the construction of a statute..., the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted”].)

We are also mindful, however, that “[o]ur primary goal is to implement the legislative purpose, and, to do so, we may refuse to enforce a literal interpretation of the enactment if that interpretation produces an absurd result at odds with the legislative goal.” (Honig v.