8:22-cv-01212-MSS-AEP
[…] In Florida, process against any corporation may occur on the president, vice president, or other head of the corporation. §48.081(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Alternatively, process may be served on the agent designated by the corporation. §48.081(3)(a), Fla. Stat. Every corporation shall designate a registered agent and registered office and shall keep the registered office open from 10 a.m. to 12 p.m. every day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, and shall keep at least one registered agent on whom process may be served at the office during these hours. §48.091(1) & (2), Fla. Stat.
In Florida, Section 49.011 permits service of process by publication in actions “[f]or the construction of any will, deed, contract, or other written instrument and for a judicial declaration or enforcement of any legal or equitable right, title, claim, lien, or interest thereunder.” §49.011(5), Fla. Stat. This alternative form of service is permitted against corporations. §49.021(2), Fla. Stat.