Clean Wis. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] ¶17 Clean Wisconsin sought judicial review of the Commission's decision in the circuit court pursuant to WIS. STAT. ch. 227. The court affirmed the Commission's decision. Clean Wisconsin now appeals.

DISCUSSION

¶18 On appeal from an administrative agency's decision, we review the agency's decision, not the circuit court's. Clean Wis., 282 Wis.2d 250, ¶36. We affirm the agency's decision unless we find "a ground for setting aside, modifying, remanding or ordering agency action or ancillary relief under a specified provision of WIS. STAT. § 227.57. Sec. 227.57(2). If the agency "erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation of law compels a particular action," we set aside or modify the agency's decision or we "remand the case to the agency for further action under a correct interpretation of the provision of law." Sec. 227.57(5). On discretionary issues, we reverse or remand the case to the agency if we find "that the agency's exercise of discretion is outside the range of discretion delegated to the agency by law." Sec. 227.57(8). We will not, however, substitute our judgment for that of the agency on an issue of discretion. Id.

¶19 We review an agency's conclusions of law de novo. Tetra Tech, 382 Wis.2d 496, ¶84. We give "no deference to an agency's interpretation of law," WIS. Stat. § 227.57(11), but give due weight to "the experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge of the agency involved, as well as discretionary authority conferred upon it," Sec. 227.57(10); see also Tetra Tech, 382 Wis.2d 496, ¶3 (ending the practice of deferring to an administrative agency's conclusions of law, but, pursuant to § 227.57(10), giving "due weight" to an agency's "experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge" in considering its