Clean Wis. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] Id. We interpret statutory language "in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id., ¶46.

¶21 Finally, if an agency's decision "depends on any fact found by the agency in a contested case proceeding," we will not substitute our judgment "for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact." WIS. Stat. § 227.57(6). We will set aside the decision or remand the case to the agency if the agency's decision "depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record." Id. Substantial evidence does not mean preponderance of the evidence. Town of Holland v.