Clean Wis. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] Because it would take a few years for the NTEC to "come online" and improvements would be made to the facility to increase its generating capacity, the Applicants used the 625 megawatts number in their application.

A "[w]holesale merchant plant" is defined as "electric generating equipment and associated facilities located in this state that do not provide service to any retail customer and that are owned and operated by" either "an affiliated interest of a public utility," subject to the Commission's approval under WIS. STAT. § 196.491(3m)(a), or "[a] person that is not a public utility." Sec. 196.491(1)(w)l.a.-b. A wholesale merchant plant "does not include an electric generating facility or an improvement to an electric generating facility that is subject to a leased generation contract." Sec. 196.491(1)(w)2.

¶8 In April 2019, the Commission issued a notice of a class 1 contested case proceeding regarding the application. Clean Wisconsin, Sierra Club, and other parties were allowed to intervene with full party status.