SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. AP-20-14
[…] The decision of the Commission to undertake an investigation is not final agency action subject to review. Otherwise parties subject to a potential investigation could stall the investigation in its tracks while appealing the initiation of the investigation, undercutting the purpose of the statute to provide timely financial disclosure information to the public from parties seeking to initiate or influence a ballot question campaign.
In the alternative, assuming that STC's appeal is properly before the court, the decision of the Commission is affirmed on the merits.
Pursuant to 21-A M.R.S. § 1003(1) the Commission "may undertake audits and investigations to determine whether a person has violated [chapter 13 of Title 21-A]." Chapter 13 includes the registration and filing requirements for ballot question committees pursuant to 21-A M.R.S. § 1056-B, and "person" is defined to include an organization. 21-A M.R.S. § 1001(3).