24-CV-05444 (OEM)
[…] In the Second Circuit, a bankruptcy appeal is “presumed equitably moot when the debtor's reorganization plan has been substantially consummated.” In re BGI, Inc., 772 F.3d 102, 108 (2d Cir. 2014) (finding that as of the reorganization plan's effective date, [debtor] transferred its relevant property to the liquidating trust, and the trust began administering timely filed claims and making distributions totaling at least $17 million to holders of allowed administrative and priority claims); see also In re Charter Commc'ns, Inc., 691 F.3d 476, 482 (2d Cir. 2012)).
Under Bankruptcy Code § 1101(2), substantial consummation occurs through: “(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan”; and, finally, “(C) commencement of distribution under the plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2); see also FritoLay, Inc. v. LTV Steel Co. (In re Chateaugay Corp.), 10 F.3d 944 (2d Cir.1993).
As detailed in the Opposition,