CASE NO. 17-cv-05683-YGR CASE NO. 17-cv-05684-YGR
[…] Johnson, No. C 13-03666 WHA, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 153165, at *8-*9 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 22, 2013); Harper v. Smart Techs Inc., No. C 11-5232 SBA, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 191130, at *13 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 28, 2012).
"The exception in Section 77p(c) states that '[a]ny covered class action brought in any State court involving a covered security, as set forth in subsection [77p](b), shall be removable to the Federal district court for the district in which the action is pending, and shall be subject to subsection (b).'" Apigee, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 142292, at *1-2 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 77p(c)). In turn, section 77p(b) "defines a set of cases that Congress determined cannot be brought in any court," namely "covered class action[s] based upon the statutory or common law of any State or subdivision thereof ." Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 77p(b)). The Supreme Court has indicated that removal under section 77p(c) is "limited to those [cases] precluded by the terms of subsection (b)." Kircher v. Putnam Funds Trust, 547 U.S. 633, 643 (2006).