Clayton v. State
[…] (1) an arrest or a summons issued by a commissioner on a statement of charges filed by a law enforcement officer;
(2) a violation of a criminal prohibition other than a minor traffic offense;
(3) a violation of a no-contact or stay-away order; or
(4) absconding.
Md. Code, (1999, 2017 Repl. Vol.), § 6-101(m) of the Correctional Services Article ("CS"). If a violation qualifies as technical, the Act creates "a rebuttable presumption that the limits on the period of incarceration that may be imposed for a technical violation . . . are applicable." CP § 6-223(e)(1). "The presumption may be rebutted if the court finds and states on the record, after consideration [of certain factors], that adhering to the limits on the period of incarceration . . . would create a risk to public safety, a victim or a witness[.]" CP § 6-223(e)(2). The court must consider "(i) the nature of the probation violation; (ii) the facts and circumstances of the crime for which the probationer or defendant was convicted; and (iii) the probationer's or defendant's history." Id.

Mr.