(punctuation omitted)).Roberson, 315 Ga. App. at 462, 726 S.E.2d 565
[…] Varsalona v. Auto–Owners Ins. Co., 281 Ga.App. 644, 646, 637 S.E.2d 64 (2006) (punctuation omitted).Clayton v. S. Gen. Ins. Co., 306 Ga.App. 394, 396, 702 S.E.2d 446 (2010) (punctuation omitted).Turning now to an examination of the subject policy, we first note that OCGA § 33–24–45(b)(2) defines renewal as “the issuance and delivery by an insurer of a policy superseding at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer and providing no less than the coverage contained in the superseded policy....” And here, the subject policy met these requirements in that “[i]t was issued by the same insurer to supersede an existing policy and to extend the term of the existing policy beyond its policy period conditioned upon payment of a continuation premium according to the terms of the renewal