Clayton v. Dixon
[…] The Dixons contend that the Commissioner's report renders Mr. Clayton's arguments on this issue moot. We have the discretion to consider post-judgment facts that are "capable of ready demonstration, affecting the positions of the parties or the subject matter." Id. But "such facts must be unrelated to the merits and not genuinely disputed." Edwards v. Hallsdale-Powell Util. Dist., 115 S.W.3d 461, 464 n.3 (Tenn. 2003). Mr. Clayton clearly disputes the legality of the Dixon culvert. And he may appeal the Commissioner's determination. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-3-118(a)(2). So we deny the motion.

Contrary to Mr. Clayton's claims, Tennessee Code Annotated § 69-3-118(b) does not give him the additional right to bring a private enforcement action in state court. See id. § 1-3-119(a) (2014) ("In order for legislation enacted by the general assembly to create or confer a private right of action, the legislation must contain express language creating or conferring the right."). The statute provides: