Clayton v. Dixon
[…] Ct. App. 1991).

Statutes of repose operate as "an absolute time limit within which actions must be brought." Penley v. Honda Motor Co., Ltd., 31 S.W.3d 181, 184 (Tenn. 2000). Unlike a statute of limitations, statutes of repose are "unrelated to the accrual of any cause of action." Calaway ex rel. Calaway v. Schucker, 193 S.W.3d 509, 515 (Tenn. 2005), as amended on reh'g in part (Tenn. 2006). These statutes "begin to run with the happening of some [other, unrelated] event." Penley, 31 S.W.3d at 184.

When Mr. Clayton filed his complaint, Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-202 specified that "[a]ll actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, . . . or construction of an improvement to real property, . . . [must] be brought . . . within four (4) years after substantial completion of [the] improvement." Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-202. This statute of repose applies to "all actions to recover damages, caused by any deficiency in the design or construction of an improvement," including claims couched as nuisance. Chrisman v. Hill Home Dev., Inc., 978 S.W.2d 535, 540 (Tenn. 1998).