No. 2:13-cv-00907-JAM-EFB
[…] Id.
The Employment Agreement governed Plaintiff's employment with a Nevada corporation and the alleged damages were suffered in Nevada, clearly providing a substantial relationship to the transaction. Nothing in Nevada's law governing the relevant employment relationship is contrary to a fundamental policy of California and no argument has been made by AGT to that effect. Therefore, the Court will apply Nevada law to the breach of contract claim.
Nevada Revised Statutes § 78.138 codifies the business judgment rule and provides in relevant part:
[A] director or officer is not individually liable to the corporation . . . for any damages as a result of any act or failure to act in his or her capacity as a director or officer unless it is proven that:N.R.S. § 78.138(7); see also Rapaport v. Soffer, 2:10-CV-935-MMD-RJJ, 2012 WL 2522069, at *5 (D. Nev. 2012).
(a) The director's or officer's act or failure to act constituted a breach of his or her fiduciary duties as a director or officer; and
(b) The breach of those duties involved intentional misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law.