Case No. 1:19-CV-867-RP
[…] Utica Lloyd's of Texas v. Mitchell, 138 F.3d 208, 210 (5th Cir. 1998) (citation omitted). Rather, an award of attorney's fees under the FDJA is confined to two situations: (1) where attorney's fees are allowed under the American rule, and (2) where controlling substantive law permits recovery. Id.
Steadfast's argument is untenable because Claypool's Complaint clearly relies on Texas substantive law for the recovery of attorney's fees. As noted, Claypool seeks attorney's fees under both the FDJA and the Texas Insurance Code. Section 451.152 of the Texas Insurance Code specifically provides that a plaintiff who prevails under the statute may obtain "reasonable and necessary attorney's fees." TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.152; see also TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 1952.157(b) ("If the insurer is required to pay benefits described by Subsection (a), the person entitled to the benefits is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees . . . ."). Because Claypool relies on Texas substantive law for recovery of attorney's fees, Steadfast's motion to dismiss his claim for attorney's fees should be denied.
B. Steadfast's Request for Abatement