NO. 2014-CA-001938-MR
[…] We disagree.
Upon a motion for directed verdict, the trial court must draw "all fair and reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the Commonwealth." Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). Upon review, an appellate court asks whether, given the evidence as a whole, it was clearly unreasonable for a jury to have found the defendant guilty. Id.
In order to establish a case of trafficking in marijuana by possession, the Commonwealth must prove that the substance was knowingly possessed by the defendant. KRS 218A.1421 provides in relevant part as follows:
(1). A person is guilty of trafficking in marijuana when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in marijuana.
****
(5). The unlawful possession by any person of eight (8) or more ounces of marijuana shall be prima facie evidence that the person possessed the marijuana with the intent to sell or transfer it.A defendant may be convicted for possession where he had only constructive possession of the contraband. The Commonwealth does not have to show that the defendant had exclusive possession of the contraband. Pate v. Commonwealth, 134 S.W.3d 593 (Ky. 2004).