Clay v. Va. Emp't Comm'n
[…] Craft, 8 Va.App. at 609. We next weigh whether the Commission's findings were so unreasonable that they cannot stand.

II. The Evidence is Sufficient to Support the VEC's Finding of Misconduct and the Circuit Court Properly Upheld Clay's Disqualification from Receiving Benefits.

The governing statutes provide for unemployment benefits to be paid only to those who find themselves unemployed "without fault on their part." Israel v. Va. Emp. Comm'n, 7 Va.App. 169, 172 (1988) (quoting Ford Motor Co. v. Unemployment Comp. Comm'n, 191 Va. 812, 824 (1951)). Code § 60.2-618(2)(a) prohibits benefits "if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work." (Emphasis added).

Clay argues that he offered uncontested evidence to dispute any alleged misconduct because no one else testified at his hearing before the appeals examiner.