Clay v. Va. Emp't Comm'n
[…] On motion of the appeals examiner, or any party, documents already in a claimant's file or obtained during the course of a hearing may be admitted into the record as exhibits provided they are relevant to the issues in dispute. Before the hearing is closed, the parties shall be given an opportunity to present oral argument on all the issues of law and fact to be decided.
16 VAC 5-80-20(F)(4) (emphasis added.) The appeals examiner, here, did consider the documentation from the earlier proceedings.

Code § 60.2-111 gives the Commission the power and authority to adopt, amend, or rescind its own rules and regulations; it also provides that the Commission "shall determine its own organization and methods of procedure in accordance with provisions of this title." Code § 60.2-619(A)(1) provides that in the initial level of review, a deputy of the VEC "shall promptly examine the claim." Code § 60.2-619(A)(1)(a) instructs the deputy to "[d]etermine whether or not such claim is valid."