Clay v. Va. Emp't Comm'n
[…] Code § 60.2-619(A)(1)(a) instructs the deputy to "[d]etermine whether or not such claim is valid." If it is determined invalid, it will be referred to an appeal tribunal or the Commission, who shall make a determination in accordance with Code § 60.2-620. Code § 60.2-619(A)(1)(b). Code § 60.2-620 provides that after a "fair hearing," the appeal tribunal "shall have jurisdiction to consider all issues with respect to the claim since the initial filing thereof. Such tribunal shall affirm, set aside, reverse, modify, or alter the findings of fact and decision of the deputy . . . ." Code § 60.2-618(2) reads that "[a]n individual shall be disqualified for benefits upon separation from [his employer] . . . if the Commission finds such individual is unemployed because he has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work." (Emphasis added).

Similarly, the Commission, under 16 VAC 5-80-30(B), is permitted to consider the documentation in the record to reach its determinations.