Clay v. State
[…] The district court therefore did not abuse its discretion. Severance of charges

Clay argues that the district court abused its discretion in denying his motion to sever the charges related to L.N. and to the Martinez family. We review the district court's decision for an abuse of discretion. Lovell v. State, 92 Nev. 128, 132, 546 P.2d 1301, 1303 (1976).

NRS 173.115(1) provides that two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment when the offenses charged are "[b]ased on the same act or transaction" or "[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." Even if not part of a common scheme or plan, crimes can nevertheless be "connected together" when a court determines that "evidence of the offenses would be cross-admissible at separate trials." Farmer v. State, 133 Nev. 693, 697, 405 P.3d 114, 119 (2017).