03-16-2017
[…] DISCUSSION
1. Section 391.7
"Vexatious litigant statutes were created 'to curb misuse of the court system by those acting in propria persona who repeatedly relitigate the same issues.' [Citation.] These 'persistent and obsessive' litigants would often file groundless actions against judges and other court officers who made adverse decisions against them. [Citation.] 'Their abuse of the system not only wastes court time and resources, but also prejudices other parties waiting their turn before the courts.' [Citation.]" (Bravo v. Ismaj (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 211, 220-221.)
Subdivision (a) of section 391.7 empowers courts to enter a prefiling order prohibiting "a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed." (Italics added.) Courts may only permit a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order to file litigation "if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay." (Id., subd. (b).) If the plaintiff does not obtain an order permitting the filing of the litigation, the court shall dismiss it. (Id. subd. (c).)
Section 391.7 reads in relevant part: "(a) In addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed. Disobedience of the order by a vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court.
"(b) The presiding justice or presiding judge shall permit the filing of that litigation only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.