2021-CA-1139-ME
[…] Id. FCRPP 8(2) provides that "[a] motion to modify parenting time shall set forth facts supporting the requested modification and be verified or accompanied by an affidavit." Assuming arguendo that Clay is correct that FCRPP 8(2) was applicable, we conclude Rivera substantially complied where she filed a verified petition, and thus, the court had particular case jurisdiction.
Clay additionally argues the court erred by relying on an expired DVO as the basis to modify his parenting time. We disagree. Pursuant to KRS 403.320(3), a "court may modify an order granting or denying [parenting time] whenever modification would serve the best interests of the child[.]" A history of domestic violence is undoubtedly a relevant factor to a child's best interests. See KRS 403.320(2).