Clay v. Morgan Cnty.
[…] Bordeaux, 360 Ga.App. 807, 812 (2) n.3 (861 S.E.2d 649) (2021) ("While it appears that the trial court granted the motion to dismiss because the controversy was moot rather than based upon a hypothetical or future contingency, we will affirm the court if it is right for any reason.").

As our Supreme Court has recognized, Georgia's Public Lawsuits Act, OCGA § 50-15-1 et seq., is designed to protect the public from increased costs caused by the filing of non-meritorious or frivolous lawsuits opposing a public improvement project.In this vein, OCGA § 50-15-2 provides, generally, that a party bringing a public lawsuit may be required to post a surety bond in order to proceed with their suit. Additionally, OCGA § 50-15-4 limits the number of lawsuits that may be brought against a project: "After a public lawsuit is commenced, no other action relating to the same subject matter shall be commenced, and no trial court shall have jurisdiction of any such subsequent action."

Haney v. Dev. Auth. of Bremen, 271 Ga. 403, 404 (1) (519 S.E.2d 665) (1999).

With this statutory framework in mind, we now turn to the instant appeals. The underlying facts, which are not disputed, were summarized in our prior opinion.