Clay v. Morgan Cnty.
[…] On these facts, we conclude, as we did in Clay I, that the plaintiffs' action challenging the Rivian Project is a public lawsuit within the meaning of the Act. The trial court erred by ruling to the contrary.

See OCGA § 36-62-9 (defining the purposes of the Development Authorities Law, under which the JDA was formed).

2. The State and the JDA next contend that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the instant case because this is a duplicative public lawsuit challenging the Rivian Project. Again, we agree.

OCGA § 50-15-4 provides, in full, as follows:

After a public lawsuit is commenced, no other action relating to the same subject matter shall be commenced, and no trial court shall have jurisdiction of any such subsequent action. This provision, however, shall not diminish any right of intervention of any person or the right of any person to become a named party in a public lawsuit; and nothing herein contained shall be construed as adversely affecting the constitutional rights of any citizen or taxpayer.

Based on the plain language of this provision, the commencement of a public lawsuit precludes the commencement of another action relating to the same subject matter. We have concluded, as discussed in Division 1, that the plaintiffs' lawsuits challenging the Rivian Project are "public lawsuits" within the meaning of the Act.