providing examples of circumstances under which judicial economy may trump general rules regarding which issues a court may address
[…] We begin our analysis by addressing this ground because if Santa Rosa were correct that the receivership was no longer in effect, it would be unnecessary to address the scope of receiver Ketchum's authority. We conclude that Santa Rosa is incorrect, however, and hold that a claim of heirship communicated outside the judicial process did not alone invalidate either the receivership or the lease.
Section 64.091 gives trial courts discretion to “appoint a receiver for the mineral interest ... owned by an absent defendant” in certain actions, including an action “brought by a person claiming or owning ... an undivided leasehold interest under a mineral lease of land in [Texas] and that has one or more defendants who have, claim, or own an undivided mineral interest in the same property.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 64.091(b)(1). The plaintiff in such an action must allege and prove that he “has made a diligent but unsuccessful effort to locate the defendant” and “will suffer substantial damage or injury unless the receiver is appointed.” Id. § 64.091(c).
The statute requires the receiver, “[a]s ordered by the court,” to “immediately: (1) execute and deliver to a lessee or successive lessees mineral leases on the outstanding undivided mineral interests; (2) execute and deliver to a lessee or successive lessees an assignment of the outstanding undivided leasehold interest; and (3) enter into a unitization agreement authorized by the Railroad Commission of Texas.” Id. § 64.091(f)(1–3). Once created, the receivership “continues as long as the defendant or his heirs, assigns, or personal representatives fail to appear in court in person or by agent or attorney to claim the defendant's interest.” Id. § 64.091(e).
Neither party disputes that the trial court's 1999 order in the Marathon action created a receivership for the undivided mineral interests in the 102 acres owned by the unknown Kastan heirs.