Clay Drywall v. Ameribuild Constr. Manag.
[…] Plaintiff has not met this requirement. It has not alleged that there has been domination of HFZ Real Estate by any of moving defendants, nor has plaintiff alleged that the moving defendants used that domination to commit a fraud on it.

Plaintiff also contends that the breach of contact cause of action cannot be dismissed because the moving defendants are necessary parties to the breach of contract cause of action. In support of this argument, plaintiff cites CPLR 1001 (a), which provides that:

Persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants.

Here, it is clear that the moving defendants are not necessary parties to a determination of HFZ's liability under the Agreement.