No. 07-50268.
[…] Administrative subpoenas for personal bank records are subject to the FRPA, and under 12 U.S.C. § 3410, a "customer" of a financial institution may object to an administrative subpoena of his or her bank records. Under 12 U.S.C. § 3401(5), "customer" is defined as "any person or authorized representative of that person who utilized or is utilizing any service of a financial institution, or for whom a financial institution is acting or has acted as a fiduciary, in relation to an account maintained in the person's name." The term "person" is defined in § 3410(4) as "an individual or a partnership of five or fewer individuals."