C. A. NC-2021-0266
[…] Such a requirement will not be imposed, however, if an appeal of an administrative board would be futile or is in contravention of the plain language and manifest intent of a statutory provision. See, e.g., Downey v. Carcieri, 996 A.2d 1144, 1150-51 (R.I. 2010); Burns v. Sundlun, 617 A.2d 114, 117 (RI. 1992).
Section 45-24-57 of the Zoning Enabling Act, which is entitled "Administration--Powers and duties of zoning board of review," authorizes a local zoning board of review "[t]o hear and decide appeals . . . where it is alleged there is an error in any order, requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative officer or agency in the enforcement or interpretation of [the Zoning Enabling Act], or of any ordinance adopted pursuant thereto." Section 45-24-57(1)(i). Article XIV of the Portsmouth Zoning Ordinance, entitled "Appeals to the Zoning Board of Review," further provides that "[a]n appeal from any decision of the Zoning Enforcement Officer may be taken to the Zoning Board of Review by an aggrieved party."