Clausen v. Protective Life Ins. Co.
[…] See Zechariah Chafee, Jr., Modernizing Interpleader, 30 Yale L.J. 814 (1921) (“The fundamental purpose of interpleader is simple and just. The applicant has incurred one obligation, but is subjected to two or more claims. If one claim is right, the rest must be wrong. An efficient and fair-minded system of justice ought not to subject a citizen to double vexation ....”). Federal courts have jurisdiction to hear two forms of interpleader actions: statutory interpleader and rule interpleader. Subject-matter jurisdiction in a statutory interpleader case is granted by 28 U.S.C. § 1335, which states:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, . having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more, . if 1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in . section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property ..
28 U.S.C. § 1335(a) (emphasis added).