Classic Auto Repair, Inc. v. Ida
[…] He contended after trial that Paragraph 16 of the original purchase agreement, which awarded attorney fees to the prevailing party in any litigation, was superseded by Paragraph 27 of the addendum, which stated each party was responsible for its own attorney fees. As the trial court recognized, this claim would necessarily fall under subdivisions (6) or (7) of section 657. Subdivision 6 applies when "the verdict or other decision is against law" while subdivision 7 applies to an "[e]rror in law, occurring at the trial and excepted to by the party making the application." (§ 657, subds. 6 &7.) Ida's claim could also fall under section 663, which permits amendment and correction of a judgment when there is an "[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts." (§ 663, subd. 1.)

1. Section 657