Clarkson v. Goldstein
[…] The testimonial clause states: "IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the said parties of the first part have hereunto set their hands and seals, the day and year aforesaid." The mortgage provides that it is "Sealed and Delivered in the Presence of" and contains the word "(seal)" after each of Plaintiffs' signatures. The mortgage was executed on December 31, 1990.

It is well-settled in Delaware that the statute of limitations for contracts under seal is twenty years. Having been filed on March 8, 2004, this action clearly is within the 20-year statute of limitations.

10 Del. C. § 8106 ("no action to recover a debt not evidenced . . . by an instrument under seal. . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years. . . . ") (Emphasis added); Monroe Park v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 457 A.2d 734, 737 (Del. 1983); State ex rel. Secretary of DOT v. Regency Group, Inc., 598 A.2d, 1123, 1129 (Del.Super. 1991) (Actions upon instruments under seal are subject to the 20-year common law limitations period.).