Clarkson v. Goldstein
[…] The adverse party must set forth specific facts, by affidavit or otherwise, showing that there is a genuine issue for trial.

Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1979).

Id.

Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 468-69 (Del. 1962).

Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(e).

ANALYSIS

At the heart of Plaintiffs' Motion for Partial Summary Judgment is the issue of whether Defendants have acted fraudulently and thereby violated Delaware's Prohibited Trade Practices Act ("PTPA"). Section 2513(a) of the PTPA provides in pertinent part:

The act, use of employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice.

The term "merchandise" includes "real estate or services."

At the time the Property was sold to Plaintiffs, Louis and Selma Goldstein clearly represented themselves to Mrs. Dinsmore and Ms. Clarkson as owners of the Property.