Clarke v. Yonkers General Hospital
[…] The IAS Court denied this cross-motion, finding that the expert's affirmation failed to demonstrate a causal connection between the alleged acts of malpractice and the amputation, and that the third bill was an "amended" bill since new injuries were alleged therein. We conclude that these findings and the denial of the cross-motion were erroneous and therefore modify to grant plaintiff's cross-motion.

Pursuant to CPLR 3043 (b), "[a] party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial. Provided however that no new cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed". In the case herein, as detailed above, defendants were on notice from the supplemental bill served in August of 1994 that plaintiff had a high risk of infection and amputation of the injured foot. Further, the record indicates that defendants had a medical report from Dr.