143-2024
[…] "As to the ultimate conclusion, however, we must make our own independent appraisal by reviewing the law and applying it to the facts of the case." Piper, supra, 125 Md.App. at 754.
DISCUSSION
I. The trial court did not err when it scheduled a final protective order hearing for 16 days after it granted a temporary protective order to Ms. Gibson.
Mr. Clarke first contends that the trial court erred when it scheduled the final protective order hearing for February 23, 2024, 16 days after the temporary protective order hearing held on February 7, 2024. In support, Mr. Clarke cites FL § 4-506(b)(1)(ii), which provides: "Except as provided in § 4-505(c) of this subtitle, or unless continued for good cause, the final protective order hearing shall be held no later than 7 days after the temporary protective order is served on the respondent."
FL § 4-505(c)(1) further provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the temporary protective order shall be effective for not more than 7 days after service of the order."