143-2024
[…] 4. the whereabouts of the respondent, if known;
5. if financial relief is requested, information known to the petitioner regarding the financial resources of the respondent; and
6. in a case of alleged child abuse or alleged abuse of a vulnerable adult, the whereabouts of the child or vulnerable adult and any other information relating to the abuse of the child or vulnerable adult.
Mr. Clarke maintains that it is "Petitioner's pleading under oath that gives notice to the Respondent of what the allegations are and what relief is being requested." Mr. Clarke continues, citing FL § 4-505, which provides: "If, after a hearing on a petition, whether ex parte or otherwise, a judge finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a person eligible for relief has been abused, the judge may enter a temporary protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse." FL § 4-505(a)(1). Mr. Clarke notes that FL § 4-505 lacks any provisions permitting the trial court to "add additional allegations" to the petition for protection; however, he also fails to recognize that FL § 4-505 does not prohibit the trial court from doing just that.