143-2024
[…] Mr. Clarke next contends that because the initial petition for protection filed by Ms. Gibson alleged "threats of violence" and "mental injury of a child," Mr. Clarke had not been given notice which amounted to a violation of his procedural due process rights. Mr.
Clarke, therefore, argues that allowing Ms. Gibson to allege physical abuse of O.C. was a violation of his due process right because he was only on notice of the non-physical abuse allegations noted in the petition.
In support, Mr. Clarke cites FL § 4-504(b)(1)(ii) which requires that the petition include:
1. the nature and extent of the abuse for which the relief is being sought, including information known to the petitioner concerning previous injury resulting from abuse by the respondent;
2. each previous action between the parties in any court;
3. each pending action between the parties in any court;
4. the whereabouts of the respondent, if known;
5. if financial relief is requested, information known to the petitioner regarding the financial resources of the respondent; and
6. in a case of alleged child abuse or alleged abuse of a vulnerable adult, the whereabouts of the child or vulnerable adult and any other information relating to the abuse of the child or vulnerable adult.
Mr. Clarke maintains that it is "Petitioner's pleading under oath that gives notice to the Respondent of what the allegations are and what relief is being requested." Mr.