Clarke v. Clarke
[…] After a two and a half day hearing, I granted the petition on May 27, 2008, and ordered the return of the children to Australia. That decision was appealed to the Third Circuit. On December 5, 2008 the appeal was withdrawn by agreement of the parties.

Mr. Clarke filed a petition for counsel fees and expenses. Mrs. Clarke, through her new attorneys, has responded. Mr. Clarke is seeking to recover $163,505.89 in fees and expenses and that is the subject of this Memorandum.

Mr. Clarke has a right to recover counsel fees and expenses. Section 8 of the International Child Abduction Remedies Act (the Hague Convention) provides for an award of counsel fees for a prevailing petitioner. 42 U.S.C.A. § 11607(b)(3) (2008). If the court orders that a child is to be returned, then it "shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses . . . unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate." Id. The plain language of the statute creates the initial presumption that the appropriate fees must be paid. See Whallon v.