Clarke v. Am. Credit Acceptance
[…] (See generally Verizon N. Y. v Broadview Networks. Inc., 5 Misc.3d 346 [Sup.Court, N.Y. County, 2004](internal citations omitted]). The FAA sets forth a "liberal [national! policy favoring arbitration[] and the fundamental principle that arbitration is a matter of contract." (AT&T Mobility v Concepcion, 563 U.S. 333, 339 [201 l][internal citations and quotations omitted]). It is also well-established that New York public policy favors arbitration. (See generally e.g., Matter of Ball v SFX Broadcasting, 236 A.D.2d 158, 162 [3rd Dept. 1997). Additionally, CPLR §7503(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[w]here there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with.. .the court shall direct the parties to arbitrate." Thus, an arbitration agreement under the FAA may be enforced where, as here, the arbitration agreement is written, the transaction involves interstate commerce (such as buying a vehicle), and the agreement covers the claims, (See 9 USC §2; see also generally, Demchick v American Eutectic Welding