Clarke-St. John v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Bosone v. County of Suffolk, 274 AD2d 532, 712 N.Y.S.2d 128 [2 Dept., 2000]). "Fraud, of course, is an intentional tort" (Pasternack v. Laboratory Corp. of America Holdings, —- N.E.3d —-, 2016 NY Slip Op. 05179 [2016]). Therefore, any remaining causes of action sounding in fraud or "intentional tort" must have been commenced within the one year and 90-day statute of limitations.

CPLR § 217-a, entitled "Actions to be commenced within one year and ninety days," states, in relevant part, that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary every action for damages or ... for personal injuries or wrongful death, against any political subdivision of the state must be commenced in compliance with all the requirements of section fifty-e and subdivision one of section fifty-i of the general municipal law."

(3) When did plaintiffs interpose their claim?

On a motion to dismiss a complaint, on statute of limitations grounds, the moving defendant must establish, prima facie, that the time in which to commence the action has expired (see Cannariato v. Cannariato, 136 AD3d 627, supra).