1920467.
[…] We cannot reasonably determine that the jury, in fact, awarded any punitive damages.
In City Realty, Inc. v. Continental Casualty Co., 623 So.2d 1039 (Ala. 1993), we recently held that we could not review an allegation that the jury's damages award was excessive where the award could have been either appropriate or excessive (depending on how the jury had apportioned damages), and where, without objection, the trial court had instructed the jury in terms of an undesignated award.
In that case, as here, the parties had not sought the trial court's adherence to Alabama Code 1975, § 6-11-1, which provides:
"In any civil action based upon tort . . ., except actions for wrongful death . . ., the damages assessed by the factfinder shall be itemized as follows:
"(1) Past damages
"(2) Future damages
An unrelated portion of § 6-11-1 has been declared unconstitutional. See Clark v. Container Corp. of America, 589 So.2d 184, 198 (Ala. 1991).