Civil No. 01-4255 (JBS).
[…] Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957). Therefore, in deciding a motion to dismiss, a court should look to the face of the complaint and decide whether, taking all of the allegations of fact as true and construing them in a light most favorable to the non-movant, plaintiff's allegations state a legal claim. See Markowitz v. Northeast Land Co., 906 F.2d 100, 103 (3d Cir. 1990).
B. Property Subject to Seizure Pursuant to 22 U.S.C. § 410
The plain language of 22 U.S.C. § 401 envisions seizure and forfeiture of property other than arms and munitions. 22 U.S.C. § 401 states, in the pertinent part:
(a) Seizure and forfeiture of materials and carriers
Whenever an attempt is made to export or ship from or take out of the United States any arms or munitions of war or any other articles in violation of law, or whenever it is known or there shall be probable cause to believe that any arms or munitions of war or other articles are intended to be or are being or have been exported or removed from the United States in violation of law, the Secretary of the Treasury, or any person duly authorized for the purpose by the President, may seize and detain such arms or munitions of war or other articles. . . .22 U.S.C. § 401(a) (emphasis added).
Additionally, case law supports the defendant's contention that the statute can be employed to seize property other than war materials. The Second Circuit addressed this very issue in U.S. v. Ajlouny, 629 F.2d 830 (2d Cir. 1980). In denying the assertion that 22 U.S.C. § 401 is limited to the seizure of war material, the Second Circuit wrote:
Appellant further contends that even if constitutional standards were not exceeded, the search of the container and the subsequent seizure of its contents violated the statutory limitations of 22 U.S.C. § 401(a)(1976). This statute authorizes seizure of articles exported in violation of law. It conditions this seizure authority on the existence of probable cause to believe that the articles "are intended to be or are being or have been exported . . . in violation of law." The statute applies in terms to arms and munitions, but includes "other articles" and has been consistently applied to any items destined for unlawful export.Id. at 835 (internal footnotes omitted).
22 U.S.C. § 401 is not limited to the seizure of war materials.