No. 130, 2007.
[…] The Mother also testified that she had found ringworm on child's leg approximately two weeks before trial. The Father explained that the large red mark on S.'s face was a "something bite" and that the marks on S.'s backside were caused by "wood chips" on the slide at the playground. The Father admitted that he had spanked S. once, but was able to speak with her in a stern voice to make certain she behaved.
Family Court's Order, dated February 26, 2007, at 6.
9) On February 26, 2007, after considering the eight interests-of-the-child factors under 13 Del. C. § 722(a), the Family Court awarded primary residential placement of S. to the Father, with standard visitation rights awarded to the Mother.
13 Del. C. § 722(a) provides that:
(a) The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;
(2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian(s) and residential arrangements;
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents siblings, persons cohabiting in the relationship of husband and wile with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community;
(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title;
(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and
(8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense.
13 Del. C. § 722(a) (1999 Supp. 2004).