Clark v. WorldMark
[…] ECF No. 18 ¶ 38. Plaintiffs allege that timeshare interests are interests in real property. Cal-Am Corp. v. Dep't. of Real Estate, 104 Cal. App. 3d 453, 457 (1980); Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 11212. They also assert that a timeshare interest may only be sold by a California licensed real estate broker or agent and since the representative on the sales contract, Brett Dean, is not a licensed real estate broker or salesperson, Defendants violated the law. ECF No. 18 ¶ 22. In addition, Plaintiffs allege that Mr. Dean received a commission on the sale which violates Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10137. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 10137 states "[i]t is unlawful for any licensed real estate broker to employ or compensate, directly or indirectly, any person for performing any of the acts within the scope of this chapter who is not a licensed real estate broker, or a real estate salesperson licensed under the broker . . . ." This contention raises a plausible claim that the Defendants acted unlawfully when Mr. Dean sold the timeshare interest to the Clarks.