Clark v. Weinberg
[…] The lower court consolidated both actions for trial and it subsequently held that Richard Clark was the legal owner of the property. This appeal followed.

The appellant contends initially that the tax sale was invalid because the county treasurer had failed to give her proper notice. It is axiomatic that the notice provisions of a tax sale statute must be strictly complied with to guard against the deprivation of property without due process of law. C. Everett, Inc. v. Ayres, 22 Pa. Commw. 422, 349 A.2d 514 (1975). The notice which was required to be given the appellant is defined in Section 7 of the Act of May 29, 1931, P.L. 280, as amended, 72 P. S. § 5971g, which provides in pertinent part:

[A]t least ten days before any such sale, written notice thereof shall be served by the county treasurer, by registered mail or certified mail, upon the owner of such land. . . . If notice was mailed as herein required, no such sale shall be prejudiced or defeated, and no title to property sold at such sale shall be invalidated by proof that such written notice was not received by the owner or terre tenant as herein provided.

At the trial in the lower court, the appellee introduced his county treasurer's deed as evidence of his title to the property. In Hughes v.