Clark v. U.S.
[…] Thereafter, the United States Supreme Court overruled Dahler in Ali v. Federal Bureau of Prisons, 128 S.Ct. 831, 841 (Jan. 22, 2008) (holding that the meaning of "any other law enforcement officer" in § 2680 covers all law enforcement officers, including officers of the Federal Bureau of Prisons). Defendant's current motion to reconsider argues that, because the Supreme Court overruled Dahler, this Court no long has subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's claim because defendant constitutes a "law enforcement officer" under § 2680(c), to which the United States' sovereign immunity applies.

"The provisions of this chapter and section 1346(b) of this title shall not apply to — . . .

(c) Any claim arising in respect of the assessment or collection of any tax or customs duty, or the detention of any goods, merchandise, or other property by any officer of customs or excise or any other law enforcement officer, except that the provisions of this chapter and section 1346(b) of this title apply to any claim based on injury or loss of goods, merchandise, or other property, while in the possession of any officer of customs or excise or any other law enforcement officer, if —
(1) the property was seized for the purpose of forfeiture under any provision of Federal law providing for the forfeiture of property other than as a sentence imposed upon conviction of a criminal offense;
(2) the interest of the claimant was not forfeited;
(3) the interest of the claimant was not remitted or mitigated (if the property was subject to forfeiture); and
(4) the claimant was not convicted of a crime for which the interest of the claimant in the property was subject to forfeiture under a Federal criminal forfeiture law."

Plaintiff argues that the relief defendant seeks is not justified in this instance because, inter alia, the Supreme Court did not explicitly articulate whether it intended its ruling in Ali to apply retroactively.