Clark v. U.S.
[…] 5. U.S. v. Anthony

    781 F. Supp. 2d 257 (D. Md. 2011)   Cited 1 times

    The relator contends that Perpich thus stands for the inverse proposition that when a guardsman is not called into federal service, he is relieved of his status in the federal armed forces. See Clark v. United States, 322 F.3d 1358, 1365-66 (Fed. Cir. 2003) ("We understand Perpich to stand for the proposition that members of the National Guard only serve the federal military when they are formally called into the military service of the United States."). In Clark, the Federal Circuit interpreted whether 37 U.S.C. § 206(d) applied to members of the National Guard. At the time, 37 U.S.C. § 206(a) provided that "a member of the National Guard or a member of a reserve component of a uniformed service who is not entitled to basic pay . . . is entitled to compensation, at the rate of 1/30 of the basic pay authorized for a member of a uniformed service of a corresponding grade entitled to basic pay."

  6. Pipes v. United States

    No. 2022-1509 (Fed. Cir. Dec. 16, 2024)