No. 7834.
[…] "§ 18-161. * * * If any person do any of the acts mentioned in the preceding section [break and enter either in the daytime or nighttime any office, shop, storehouse, warehouse, banking house, or other house] with intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape or robbery, he shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than one year nor more than ten years or, in the discretion of the jury, confined in jail not exceeding twelve months and fined not exceeding five hundred dollars."
"§ 661. Within special maritime and territorial jurisdiction.
"Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal property of another shall be punished as follows:
"If the property taken is of a value exceeding $100, or is taken from the person of another, by a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both * * *"