No. 7834.
[…] The second count of the indictment charged him with stealing $931.46 from the Officers' Club, in violation of 18 U.S.C.A. § 661. Conviction on both counts followed, and the defendant was sentenced to four years on each count. The Court directed, however, that the terms should be served concurrently.
"§ 13. Laws of states adopted for areas within federal jurisdiction
"Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment."