Clark v. United States
[…] Greer, 141 S.Ct. at 2100. It appears that Greer is of limited relevance to Petitioner's claims. As to Holloway, the Court notes (as recognized by Respondent) that the case was decided 29 years ago, and Petitioner offers no explanation for failing to include the claim in his initial motion.

This Court applies Fed.R.Civ.P. 15 in assessing whether to grant leave to amend. See Mayle v. Felix, 545 U.S. 644, 655 (2005) (federal courts can grant leave to amend habeas corpus motions pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 15); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (Application for writ of habeas corpus “may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions.”); Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases and Section 2255 Proceedings, Rule 12 (“The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, to the extent that they are not inconsistent with any statutory provision or these rules, may be applied to a proceeding under these rules.”).