Civil No. 15-cv-726-JPG Criminal No 11-cr-30-2-JPG
[…] Clark's final arguments are: (1) that, because I was not present at the time the verdict was rendered, the verdict was not rendered "in open court," as Rule 31(a) requires; and (2) that I lost jurisdiction to pronounce a judgment of conviction when I left the bench. The first argument fails because it suggests an interpretation of "in open court" (requiring physical presence of a judge) that does not appear to be supported by any law. The second argument fails because it is contrary to 28 U.S.C. § 296, which provides that "[a] justice or judge who has sat by designation and assignment in another district or circuit may, notwithstanding his absence from such district or circuit or the expiration of the period of his designation and assignment, decide or join in the decision and final disposition of all matters submitted to him during such period and in the consideration and disposition of applications for rehearing or further proceedings in such matters." 28 U.S.C. § 296 (emphasis added). This is not inconsistent with Frad v. Kelly, 302 U.S. 312 (1937), or any of the other cases Clark has cited.