Case No. 10 C 1912
[…] Id.
The federal habeas corpus statute provides that:
A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court established by Act of Congress claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence.28 U.S.C. § 2255.
A district court may dismiss a § 2255 motion without holding an evidentiary hearing where "the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(b); Lafuente v. United States, 617 F.3d 944, 946 (7th Cir. 2010). Where a petitioner alleges facts that, if true, would entitle him to relief, a court should hold an evidentiary hearing to determine the veracity of the petitioner's allegations.