Clark v. United Food Commercial Workers International U
[…] LAW ON PERSONAL JURISDICTION

Rule 4(k)(1)(A) establishes that service of a summons is effective to obtain jurisdiction over a defendant "who could be subjected to the jurisdiction of a court of general jurisdiction in the state in which the district court is located." Rule 4(k)(1)(B)-(D) list other grounds for jurisdiction not relevant to this matter. Thus, whether the Court has personal jurisdiction over Local 951 turns on whether a New Mexico state court would.

New Mexico state courts have jurisdiction over non-residents under the long-arm statute, NMSA 1978, § 38-1-16 (1971). The statute provides, in relevant part:

Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from:
(1) the transaction of any business within this state; [or]

* * * *

(3) the commission of a tortious act within this state;